top of page

Privacy policy

At McKenzie Lifestyle Village, we value your privacy and are dedicated to safeguarding it. We believe that maintaining electronic security and privacy is essential for the continual advancement of online platforms. Accordingly, we utilize the personal information you provide to enhance your personalized experience, in adherence to the guidelines outlined below.

For further information on privacy regulations in New Zealand, you can refer to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner's website (http://www.privacy.org.nz).

Privacy Statement Policy

 

 

 

Purpose

To demonstrate McKenzie Lifestyle Village’s commitment to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives. 

 

 

  • Collection and Use of Personal Information

McKenzie Lifestyle Village are required to comply with the Privacy Act 2020

 

 

  1. Personal Information McKenzie Lifestyle Village Collects

Personal information (or personal data) is any information about an identifiable individual.  Processing is how we sometimes refer to the handling, collecting, protecting or storing of personal information.

McKenzie Lifestyle Village collect, hold and process personal information from actual and prospective residents, suppliers, employees, job applicants, contractors and other individuals.  We collect and hold this information for our necessary business purposes.

 

The type of personal information we collect, hold and process includes:

  • Contact details (eg. names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and job titles).

  • Professional details (eg. job and career history, educational background and professional memberships, published articles, social media details)

  • General user information and location-based data such as internet protocol addresses, browser type and internet service provider details and other technical information when you visit our associated websites.

 

We generally do not intend to collect, and we ask you not to submit, any special categories of personal information.  Special categories of personal information include information about an individual’s race or ethnic origin, political opinions or affiliations, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, genetic data, biometric data that uniquely identifies someone, sexual orientation and criminal records.

If you choose to provide special categories of personal information about yourself to us for any reason, the act of doing so constitutes your explicit consent (where such consent is necessary and where obtaining such consent in such manner is permitted under applicable law), for McKenzie Lifestyle Village to collect and use that information as necessary in the ways described in this privacy statement or as described at the point you choose to disclose this information.

Due to the nature of our business, it is generally impracticable for us to deal with individuals on an anonymous basis or through the use of a pseudonym, although sometimes this is possible (eg. when seeking resident or staff feedback generally).

 

  1. Lawful Reasons for Processing Personal Information

McKenzie Lifestyle Village may rely on the following lawful reasons when we collect and use personal information to operate our business and provide our products and services:

  • – McKenzie Lifestyle Village may process your personal information in order to perform our contractual obligations to the relevant individuals.

  • Legitimate Interests – McKenzie Lifestyle Village may rely on legitimate interests based on our evaluation that the processing is fair, reasonable and balanced. 

These may include:

  • Delivering services to you and our residents – To deliver the services our residents have engaged us to provide including information on new services.

  • – Where permitted by law, to conduct and analyse our marketing activities and conduct surveys.  To deliver timely market insights and specialty knowledge including a tailor-made experience we believe is welcomed by our residents, and individuals who have interacted with us.

  • Maintaining the Security of McKenzie Lifestyle Village and McKenzie Lifestyle Village’s Resident’s Data, our IT Systems and Physical Security – To prevent fraud, criminal or other unlawful activity, protect McKenzie Lifestyle Village and McKenzie Lifestyle Village’s resident’s data, our IT systems and premises.

  • Corporate responsibility – To comply with our social responsibility, commitments and managing our service delivery.

  • Legal Obligations – We may process personal information in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations or mandates, as reasonably necessary, such as assisting a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions, or to enforce or protect McKenzie Lifestyle Village legal rights, or those of our residents and others.

  • Public Interest – Where permitted by law, McKenzie Lifestyle Village may process personal information in order to perform a specific task in the public interest.

  • Vital Interests – McKenzie Lifestyle Village may process personal information to protect the vital interests of the individual or another natural person, such as to prevent or lessen a serious threat to the life or health of the person.

  • Legal Claims – McKenzie Lifestyle Village may process personal information where it is necessary for us to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

  • Employment and Social Protection Law – McKenzie Lifestyle Village may process data to carry out our obligations and exercise our or your rights in the field of employment and social protection law.

  • – Where no other processing condition is available or where specifically required by applicable law, if you have agreed to McKenzie Lifestyle Village processing your personal information for the relevant purpose.

 

  1. Why We Need Personal Information

McKenzie Lifestyle Village aspire to be transparent when we collect, hold and process personal information and tell you why we need it, which typically includes the following primary purposes:

  • McKenzie Lifestyle Village services may include the reviewing of files for quality assurance purposes, which may involve processing personal information for the relevant resident.

  • Promoting our services, products and capabilities to existing and prospective residents.

  • Sending invitations and providing access to guests attending McKenzie Lifestyle Village events and webinars or sponsored events.

  • In relation to the employment of McKenzie Lifestyle Village employees, we will seek qualified candidates and forward candidate career information to Management, which may be governed by different privacy terms and policies.

  • Processing online requests, including responding to communications from individuals or requests for proposals and quotations.

  • Contacting media regarding corporate press releases and highlighting messages that may be of interest on specific industry topics.

  • Helping support residents to run development programs for education and learning purposes to inform industry leaders.

  • Complying with any requirements of law, regulation or a professional body of which we are a member.

  • Compiling health and safety data (directly or indirectly) following an incident or accident.Indirect data can take many forms including an incident report, first aider report, witness statements or photography footage.

  • Collecting health data to assess, monitor and control the spread of infectious diseases and to provide a safe environment for our employees and residents.

  • For other purposes related to our business.

  • Security, quality and risk management activities – McKenzie Lifestyle Village have security measures in place to protect McKenzie Lifestyle Village’s information, information systems and our resident’s information (including personal information), which involves detecting, investigating and resolving security threats.

This may include:

  • Automated scans to identify harmful emails.

  • Monitoring the services provided to residents for risk and quality purposes, which may involve processing personal information stored.

  • Carrying out conflict and risk searches to ensure there are no issues that would prevent
    McKenzie Lifestyle Village from working with a particular resident (such as sanctions, criminal convictions, conduct or other reputational issues).

  • Authenticating users for use of McKenzie Lifestyle Village’s equipment and within working areas.

  • General management and reporting activities, such as invoicing and account management.

 

Your personal information will not be used for other purposes unless McKenzie Lifestyle Village obtain your consent to the secondary use, or the secondary use is required or permitted by law.

In some cases where you have registered for certain services, McKenzie Lifestyle Village may store your email address temporarily until we receive confirmation of the information you provided via an email (for example where we send an email to the email address provided as part of your registration to confirm a subscription request).

If you choose not to provide McKenzie Lifestyle Village with personal information which we have requested from you, McKenzie Lifestyle Village may be unable to fulfil any of the above purposes, including responding to your requests, paying invoices or processing an application for employment.

McKenzie Lifestyle Village may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals to market our services, including email addresses.  If you opt-in for particular services or communications, such as an e-newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in each communication.

 

  1. How We Collect Personal Information

  • McKenzie Lifestyle Village obtain personal information directly from individuals in a variety of ways, including from individuals who provide McKenzie Lifestyle Village with their business cards, complete our online forms, subscribe to our newsletters, register for webinars, attend meetings or events we host, visit McKenzie Lifestyle Village offices or for recruitment purposes.  McKenzie Lifestyle Village may also obtain personal information directly when, for example,
    McKenzie Lifestyle Village are establishing a business relationship, performing professional services through a contract, or through our hosted software applications.

  • In some instances, McKenzie Lifestyle Village may obtain your personal information indirectly from a variety of sources, including publicly available sources, our residents, recruitment, third-parties or other McKenzie Lifestyle Village related companies (see section 2.1).

  • Public Sources – Personal information may be obtained from public registers, government agency publications, news articles, sanctions lists, internet searches and social media sites.

  • Service Providers and Other Third Parties – McKenzie Lifestyle Village may obtain personal information from our service providers such as recruitment and credit reference agencies and other third parties such as previous employees, previous employers, law enforcement agencies, banks, and medical screening providers who assist us with our obligations for screening and regulatory checks.

  • Third-party Single Sign-On Service – You may register or login to the McKenzie Lifestyle Village website using a third-party single sign-on service.  Where you log in this way, the service authenticates your identity and connects your social media login information (eg. LinkedIn, Google, Twitter or Facebook).  McKenzie Lifestyle Village will collect any information or content needed for the registration or login that you have permitted the social media provider to share with us, such as your name and email address.  Other information McKenzie Lifestyle Village collects will depend on the privacy settings you have set with your social media provider and their privacy statement.

  • Personal Information About Others – Where you provide personal information to McKenzie Lifestyle Village about other people, you must ensure that you have a lawful basis to make such disclosure.

 

 

The McKenzie Lifestyle Village website may use cookies. Where cookies are used, a statement will be sent to your browser explaining the use of cookies. To learn more, please refer to our Cookies Notice.

 

McKenzie Lifestyle Village understands the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment.  The McKenzie Lifestyle Village website is not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 16. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 16, except as part of an engagement to provide professional services.

 

 

  • Sharing and Transfer of Personal Information

 

  1. Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

The information you provide to McKenzie Lifestyle Village may be shared with third-parties to the extent necessary to carry out our professional and business needs, to complete your requests, where we are required to disclose that information by law or for safety reasons, with your consent or as otherwise stated in this privacy statement.

 

Examples of this might include:

  • Sharing with Our Service Providers – McKenzie Lifestyle Village work with reputable service partners and agencies to meet our business needs, as well as to assist in our delivery of services to you.  McKenzie Lifestyle Village may share your personal information with these providers where, and to the extent that, it is required in the provision of the services you have asked that we provide.  McKenzie Lifestyle Village will only share personal information with providers who have met our standards on the processing of data and security.

  • Sharing with Professional Advisers – McKenzie Lifestyle Village may share your personal information with our professional advisers, including accountants, lawyers and insurers.

  • Sharing for Internal and Compliance Purposes – The disclosure of your personal information might be necessary for crime prevention, anti-money laundering compliance, sanctions screening, data privacy or security audits, other audits required by local legislation, resident conflicts and independence checks, or where McKenzie Lifestyle Village are required to investigate or respond to a complaint or a security threat.

  • Sharing as required under Applicable Laws, Regulations or Professional Standards – There may be occasions where courts, tribunals, regulatory or professional standards bodies or other third parties require McKenzie Lifestyle Village to share information with them, or it may be prudent for McKenzie Lifestyle Village to comply with such request, in accordance with applicable law, regulations, professional standards or national and international sanctions.

  • Sharing in the Event of Sale or Transfer – In the event that McKenzie Lifestyle Village or the business is sold, transferred or assigned disclosure might be necessary for that sale, transfer, merger or assignment, or as a result of the sale, transfer, merger or assignment.  

  • Sharing with McKenzie Lifestyle Village Service Providers – We may share your personal information with payment, marketing and recruitment service providers.

 

In some cases, the third parties we share your personal information with may be located nationally,
McKenzie Lifestyle Village require these third parties to take appropriate measures to protect and restrict how they use that information, in accordance with our contractual obligations and applicable privacy laws.

 

McKenzie Lifestyle Village may also share non-personal, de-identified and aggregated information for research or promotional purposes.  At no time will McKenzie Lifestyle Village sell your personal information to any third parties or transfer your personal information to any third parties for their direct marketing use.

 

 

  1. Security and Retention of Personal Information

McKenzie Lifestyle Village has security policies and procedures in place to protect our information and resident information (including personal information) from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse.  Despite McKenzie Lifestyle Village’s best efforts, security cannot be guaranteed against all threats.  To the best of McKenzie Lifestyle Village’s ability, access to your personal information is limited to those who need to know.  Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information.  We may apply pseudonymisation, de-identification and anonymisation techniques in efforts to further protect your personal information.

 

McKenzie Lifestyle Village retains personal information to provide our services, stay in contact with you and to comply with applicable laws, regulations and professional obligations that we are subject to.  McKenzie Lifestyle Village retain personal information for as long as is necessary for the processing purposes for which the information was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose.

 

The criteria we use to determine the retention periods also include:

  • Whether there are contractual or legal obligations that exist that require us to retain the personal information for a period of time;

  • Whether you have interacted with us recently; and

  • Whether any applicable law, statute, regulation or professional standard allows for a specific retention period.

 

Unless a different time frame applies as a result of business need or specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, where McKenzie Lifestyle Village retain personal information in accordance with these purposes, McKenzie Lifestyle Village retains such personal information for six years.

 

 

Links to Other Sites

McKenzie Lifestyle Village’s website may contain links to other sites, including sites that are not governed by this privacy statement.  These sites will be governed by a privacy statement that relates to those companies.  We encourage users to review the privacy statement of each website before disclosing any personal information.

Your Privacy Rights

Where McKenzie Lifestyle Village hold personal information about you:

  • You have the right to access that information where it can be readily retrieved, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information; and

  • if that information is incorrect, you may ask that we correct it.

  • You can make requests to access personal information by emailing jane@mlv.org.nz.In most instances, we will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s license or passport) so McKenzie Lifestyle Village can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.

 

 

Please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website for further information about your rights.

 

 

How to Contact Us

If you have a query about this privacy statement or the privacy of your information, or if you would like to enforce your privacy rights, please contact McKenzie Lifestyle Village as follows:

 

The Manager

McKenzie Lifestyle Village

33 Connolly Street

Geraldine

jane@mlv.org.nz

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement

McKenzie Lifestyle Village may modify this privacy statement at any time by publishing an updated version.  So you know when we make changes to this privacy statement, McKenzie Lifestyle Village will amend the revision date at the top of this statement.  The newly amended privacy statement will apply from that revision date and will apply to personal information previously received from you.  McKenzie Lifestyle Village encourages you to review this privacy statement periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your information.

 

Any amended privacy statement will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. 

 

Documentation and Resources 

All relevant documentation must be recorded and kept on file. 

 

Legislation underpinning this Privacy Statement Policy

Privacy Act 2020 and any amendments

 

Documentation and other resources

Individual Employment Agreements

Managing Director

bottom of page